Technical Program

 

Oral 1: Speaker recognition

Wednesday, November 21
09:20 – 10:40
O1.1 Differentiable Supervector Extraction for Encoding Speaker and Phrase
Information in Text Dependent Speaker Verification
Victoria Mingote, Antonio Miguel, Alfonso Ortega and Eduardo Lleida
O1.2 Phonetic Variability Influence on Short Utterances in Speaker Verification
Ignacio Viñals, Alfonso Ortega, Antonio Miguel and Eduardo Lleida
O1.3 Restricted Boltzmann Machine Vectors for Speaker Clustering
Umair Khan, Pooyan Safari and Javier Hernando
O1.4 Speaker Recognition under Stress Conditions
Esther Rituerto-González, Ascensión Gallardo-Antolín and Carmen Peláez-    Moreno         

Keynote 1

Wednesday, November 21
11:00 – 12:00
Bio signal-based Spoken Communication
Tanja Schultz

Posters: Topics on speech technologies

Wednesday, November 21
12:00 – 13:30
P1.01 Bilingual Prosodic Dataset Compilation for Spoken Language Translation
Alp Oktem, Mireia Farrús and Antonio Bonafonte
P1.02 Building an Open Source Automatic Speech Recognition System for Catalan
Baybars Külebi and Alp Öktem
P1.03 Multi-Speaker Neural Vocoder
Oriol Barbany Mayor, Antonio Bonafonte and Santiago Pascual de la Puente
P1.04 Improving the Automatic Speech Recognition through the improvement of Laguage Models
Andrés Piñeiro-Martín, Carmen Garcia-Mateo and Laura Docio-Fernandez
P1.05 Towards expressive prosody generation in TTS for reading aloud applications
Monica Dominguez, Alicia Burga, Mireia Farrús and Leo Wanner
P1.06 Performance evaluation of front- and back-end techniques for ASV spoofing detection systems based on deep features
Alejandro Gomez-Alanis, Antonio M. Peinado, Jose A. Gonzalez and Angel M. Gomez
P1.07 The observation likelihood of silence: analysis and prospects for VAD applications
Igor Odriozola, Inma Hernaez, Eva Navas, Luis Serrano and Jon Sanchez
P1.08 On the use of Phone-based Embeddings for Language Recognition
Christian Salamea, Ricardo Córdoba, Luis Fernando D’Haro, Rubén San-Segundo and Javier Ferreiros
P1.09 End-to-End Speech Translation with the Transformer
Laura Cross Vila, Carlos Escolano, José A. R. Fonollosa and Marta R. Costa- Jussà
P1.10 Audio event detection on Google’s Audio Set database: Preliminary results
using different types of DNNs
Javier Darna-Sequeiros and Doroteo T. Toledano
P1.11 Emotion Detection from Speech and Text
Mikel de Velasco, Raquel Justo, Josu Antón, Mikel Carrilero and M. Inés Torres
P1.12 Experimental Framework Design for Sign Language Automatic Recognition
Darío Tilves Santiago, Ian Benderitter and Carmen García Mateo
P1.13 Baseline Acoustic Models for Brazilian Portuguese Using Kaldi Tools
Cassio Batista, Ana Larissa Dias and Nelson Sampaio Neto

Oral 2: ASR & Speech Applications

Wednesday, November 21
15:00 – 16:40
O2.1 Converted Mel-Cepstral Coefficients for Gender Variability Reduction in Query-by-Example Spoken Document Retrieval
Paula López Otero and Laura Docío Fernández
O2.2 A Recurrent Neural Network Approach to Audio Segmentation for Broadcast domain Data
Pablo Gimeno, Ignacio Viñals, Alfonso Ortega, Antonio Miguel and Eduardo lleida
O2.3 Improving Transcription of Manuscripts with Multimodality and Interaction
emilio Granell, Carlos David Martinez Hinarejos and Verónica Romero
O2.4 Improving Pronunciation of Spanish as a Foreign Language for L1 Japanese speakers with Japañol CAPT Tool
Cristian Tejedor-García, Valentín Cardeñoso-Payo, María J. Machuca, David Escudero, Antonio Ríos and Takuya Kimura
O2.5 Exploring E2E speech recognition systems for new languages
Conrad Bernath, Aitor Alvarez, Haritz Arzelus and Carlos David Martínez.

Oral 3: Speech & Lang. Tech applied to health

Wednesday, November 21
17:00 – 18:40
O3.1 Listening to Laryngectomees: A study of Intelligibility and Self-reported Listening Effort of Spanish Oesophageal Speech
Sneha Raman, Inma Hernaez, Eva Navas and Luis Serrano
O3.2 Towards an automatic evaluation of the prosody of people with Down syndrome
Mario Corrales-Astorgano, Pastora Martínez-Castilla, David Escudero-Mancebo, Lourdes Aguilar, César González-Ferreras and Valentín Cardeñoso-Payo
O3.3 Whispered-to-voiced Alaryngeal Speech Conversion with Generative Adversarial Networks
Santiago Pascual de la Puente, Antonio Bonafonte, Joan Serrà and Jose Andrés González
O3.4 LSTM based voice conversion for laryngectomees
Luis Serrano, David Tavarez,Xabier Sarasola, Sneha Raman,IbonSaratxaga,Eva Navas and Inma Hernaez
O3.5 Sign Language Gesture Classification using Neural Networks
Zuzanna Parcheta and Carlos David Martinez Hinarejos

Oral 4: Synthesis, production and analysis

Thursday, November 22
09:00 – 10:40
O4.1 Influence of tense, modal and lax phonation on the three-dimensional
 finiteelement synthesis of vowel
Marc Freixes, Marc Arnela, Joan Claudi Socoró, Francesc Alías Pujol and Oriol Guasch
O4.2 Exploring Advances in Real-time MRI for Speech Production Studies of European Portuguese
Conceicao Cunha, Samuel Silva, António Teixeira, Catarina Oliveira, Paula Martins, Arun Joseph and Jens Frahm
O4.3 A postfiltering approach for dual-microphone smartphones
Juan M. Martín-Doñas, Iván López-Espejo, Angel M. Gomez and Antonio M.Peinado
O4.4 Speech and monophonic singing segmentation using pitch parameters
Xabier Sarasola, Eva Navas, David Tavarez, Luis Serrano and Ibon Saratxaga
O4.5 Self-Attention Linguistic-Acoustic Decoder
Santiago Pascual de la Puente, Antonio Bonafonte and Joan Serrà

Keynote 2

Thursday, November 22
11:00 – 12:00
Synthesizing variation in prosody for Text-to-Speech
Rob Clark

Special Session: Projects, Demo and PhD thesis

Thursday, November 22
12:00 – 13:30
SD.1 Japañol: a mobile application to help improving Spanish pronunciation by Japanese native speakers
Cristian Tejedor-García, Valentín Cardeñoso-Payo and David Escudero-Mancebo
SP.1 Towards the Application of Global Quality-of-Service Metrics in Biometric  Systems
Juan Manuel Espín, Roberto Font, Juan Francisco Inglés-Romero and Cristina Vicente-Chicote
SP.2 Incorporation of a Module for Automatic Prediction of Oral Productions Quality
 in a Learning Video Game
David Escudero and Valentín Cardeñoso-Payo
SP.3 Silent Speech: Restoring the Power of Speech to People whose Larynx has  been Removed
Jose Andres Gonzalez Lopez, Phil D. Green, Damian Murphy, Amelia Gully and James M. Gilbert
SP.4 RESTORE Project: REpair, STOrage and REhabilitation of speech
Inma Hernaez, Eva Navas, Jose Antonio Municio Martín and Javier Gomez Suárez
SP.5 Corpus for Cyberbullying Prevention
Asuncion Moreno, Antonio Bonafonte, Igor Jauk, Laia Tarrés and Victor Pereira
SP.6 EMPATHIC, Expressive, Advanced Virtual Coach to Improve Independent Healthy-Life-Years of the Elderdy M. I. Torres et al.
M. I. Torres, G. Chollet, C. Montenegro, J. Tenorio-Laranga, O. Gordeeva,
  A. Esposito, N.Glackin, S. Schlögl, O. Deroo, B. Fernández-Ruanova,
  D.Petrovska-Delacrétaz, R. Santana, M. S. Korsnes, F. Lindner,D. Kyslitska,
  M.Reiner, R. Santana, G. Cordasco, A. Férnande, M. Aksnes, R. Justo
ST.1 Advances on the Transcription of Historical Manuscripts based on Multimodality, Interactivity and Crowdsourcing
Emilio Granell, Carlos David Martinez Hinarejos and Verónica Romero
ST.2 Bottleneck and Embedding Representation of Speech for DNN-based Language and Speaker Recognition
Alicia Lozano-Diez, Joaquin Gonzalez-Rodriguez and Javier Gonzalez-Dominguez
ST.3 Deep Learning for i-Vector Speaker and Language Recognition: A Ph.D. Thesis Overview
Omid Ghahabi
ST.4 Unsupervised Learning for Expressive Speech Synthesis
Igor Jauk

Albayzin Evaluation

Thursday, November 22
15:00 – 16:40

Multimodal Diarization

AMD.1 ODESSA/PLUMCOT at Albayzin Multimodal Diarization Challenge 2018
Benjamin Maurice, Hervé Bredin, Ruiqing Yin, Jose Patino, Héctor Delgado, Claude Barras, Nicholas Evans and Camille Guinaudeau
AMD.2  UPC Multimodal Speaker Diarization System for the 2018 Albayzin Challenge
Miquel Angel India Massana, Itziar Sagastiberri, Ponç Palau, Elisa Sayrol, Josep Ramon Morros and Javier Hernando
AMD.2 The GTM-UVIGO System for Audiovisual Diarization
Eduardo Ramos-Muguerza, Laura Docío-Fernández and José Luis Alba-Castro

Speaker Diarization

ASD.1 The SRI International STAR-LAB System Description for IberSPEECH-RTVE 2018 Speaker Diarization Challenge
Diego Castan, Mitchell McLaren and Mahesh Kumar Nandwana
ASD.2 ODESSA at Albayzin Speaker Diarization Challenge 2018
Jose Patino, Héctor Delgado, Ruiqing Yin, Hervé Bredin, Claude Barras and Nicholas Evans
ASD.3 Fischer EML Submission to Albyzin 2018 Speaker Diarization Challenge
Omid Ghahabi and Volker Fischer
ASD.4 In-domain Adaptation Solutions for the RTVE 2018 Diarization Challenge
Ignacio Viñals, Pablo Gimeno, Alfonso Ortega, Antonio Miguel and Eduardo Lleida
ASD.5 DNN-based Embeddings for Speaker Diarization in the AuDIaS-UAM System for the Albayzin 2018 IberSPEECH-RTVE Evaluation
Alicia Lozano-Diez, Beltran Labrador, Diego de Benito, Pablo Ramirez and Doroteo T. Toledano
ASD.6 CENATAV Voice-Group Systems for Albayzin 2018 Speaker Diarization Evaluation Campaign
Edward L. Campbell, Gabriel Hernandez and José R. Calvo de Lara
ASD.7 The Intelligent Voice System for the IberSPEECH-RTVE 2018 Speaker Diarization Challenge
Abbas Khosravani, Cornelius Glackin, Nazim Dugan, Gérard Chollet and Nigel Cannings
ASD.8 JHU Diarization System Description
Zili Huang, L. Paola García-Perera, Jesús Villalba, Daniel Povey and Najim Dehak

Search on Speech

ASS.1 GTM-IRLab Systems for Albayzin 2018 Search on Speech Evaluation
Paula López Otero and Laura Docio-Fernandez
ASS.2 AUDIAS-CEU: A Language-independent approach for the Query-by-Example Spoken Term Detection task of the Search on Speech ALBAYZIN 2018 evaluation
Maria Cabello, Doroteo Torre and Javier Tejedor
ASS.3  The ELiRF system for the Albaycin 2018 Query-by-example Spoken Term Detection
José-Ángel González Barba, Fernando García-Granada, Lluís-Felip Hurtado and Emilio Sanchis
ASS.4 GTTS-EHU Systems for the Albayzin 2018 Search on Speech Evaluation
Luis Javier Rodríguez-Fuentes, Mikel Peñagarikano, Amparo Varona and Germán Bordel 

Speech to Text

AST.1 MLLP-UPV and RWTH Aachen Spanish ASR Systems for theIberSpeech-RTVE 2018 Speech-to-Text Transcription Challenge
Javier Jorge, Adrià Martínez-Villaronga, Pavel Golik, Adrià Giménez, Joan Albert Silvestre-Cerdà, Patrick Doetsch, Vicent Andreu Císcar, Hermann Ney, Alfons Juan and Sanchis Albert
AST.2 Limecraft Flow – workflows for story editing, subtitling and archiving
Victor Garcia, Nuria Sanchez, Angus Knights and Maarten Verwaest
AST.3 Exploring Open-Source Deep Learning ASR for Speech-to-Text TV program transcription
Juan M. Perero-Codosero, Javier Antón-Martín, Daniel Tapias Merino, Luis A. Hernández-Gómez and Eduardo López-Gonzalo
AST.4 The Vicomtech-PRHLT Speech Transcription Systems for the IberSPEECH-RTVE 2018 Speech to Text Transcription Challenge
Haritz Arzelus, Aitor Alvarez, Conrad Bernath, Eneritz García, Emilio Granell and Carlos David Martinez Hinarejos
AST.5 Intelligent Voice ASR system for Iberspeech 2018 Speech to Text Transcription Challenge
Nazim Dugan, Cornelius Glackin, Gérard Chollet and Nigel Cannings 
AST.6 The GTM-UVIGO System for Albayzin 2018 Speech-to-Text Evaluation
 Laura Docio-Fernandez and Carmen Garcia-Mateo
AST.7 University of the Basque Country (GTTS@EHU) System for IberSPEECH-RTVE 2018 Speech to Text Transcription Challenge
Mikel Penagarikano, Amparo Varona, Luis J. Rodriguez-Fuentes and German Bordel

Oral 5: Text & NLP applications

Friday, November 23
09:00 – 10:40
O5.1 Topic coherence analysis for the classification of Alzheimer’s disease
Anna Pompili, Alberto Abad, David Martins de Matos and Isabel Pavão Martins
O5.2 Building a global dictionary for semantic technologies
Iklódi Eszter, Gábor Recski, Gábor Borbély and Maria Jose Castro-Bleda
O5.3 TransDic, a public domain tool for the generation of phonetic dictionaries in      standard and dialectal Spanish and Catalan
Juan-María Garrido, Marta Codina and Kimber Fodge
O5.4 Wide Residual Networks 1D for Automatic Text Punctuation
Jorge Llombart, Antonio Miguel, Alfonso Ortega and Eduardo Lleida
O5.5 End-to-End Multi-Level Dialog Act Recognition
Eugénio Ribeiro, Ricardo Ribeiro and David Martins de Matos

Keynote 3

Thursday, November 22
11:00 – 12:00
Automatic Question Answering: Problem Solved?
Lluis Marquez